10-15 July 2022 • Denver, Colorado, USA

IEEE AP-S/URSI 2022

10-15 July 2022 • Denver, Colorado, USA

TH-UB.1A: Numerical Methods IV
Thu, 14 Jul, 08:00 - 11:40 Denver Time (UTC -6)
Location: Mineral Hall G
Session Chair: Vladimir Okhmatovski, University of Manitoba
Track: B: Numerical Methods
Thu, 14 Jul, 08:00 - 08:20 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.1: Design of Ring Antennas for Narrowband Harmonic Micro-Doppler Radar

Cory Hilton, Jeffery A. Nanzer, Michigan State University, United States
Thu, 14 Jul, 08:20 - 08:40 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.2: Mortar vs Monopole: A Comparison of Convergence for Discrete Galerkin Computations in Integral Equation Numerical Solutions

James Dee, Georgia Tech Research Institute, United States; Andrew Peterson, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Thu, 14 Jul, 08:40 - 09:00 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.3: Gabor Frame-Based Sparsification of 3D Long-Range Propagation over Terrain

Max Bright, Eric Michielssen, University of Michigan, United States
Thu, 14 Jul, 09:00 - 09:20 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.4: Nyström Methods for Fast Direct Error-Controlled Solution of Large Scattering Problems

Jin Hu, Constantine Sideris, University of Southern California, United States; Omid Babazadeh, Vladimir Okhmatovski, University of Manitoba, Canada; Reza Gholami, Mentor Graphics, United States; Emrah Sever, Gebze Technical University, Turkey
Thu, 14 Jul, 09:20 - 09:40 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.5: Calculation of the Electrostatic Polarizability Tensors of Lunar Regolith Particles from the Apollo 11 and Apollo 14 Missions

Somen Baidya, Mohamed Hamdalla, Ahmed Hassan, University of Missouri-Kansas City, United States; Adele P. Peskin, Newell Moser, Ann N. Chiaramonti, Thomas Lafarge, Edward J. Garboczi, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States; Andrew Sharits, Air Force Research Laboratory, United States; Jay D. Goguen, Space Science Institute, United States
Coffee Break
Thu, 14 Jul, 10:00 - 10:20 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.6: Low Rank Direct Domain Decomposition Methods (LR-D3M) for Electromagnetic Computations

Nash Lochner, Dimitrios Makris, Marinos Vouvakis, University of Massachusetts - Amherst, United States
Thu, 14 Jul, 10:20 - 10:40 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.7: Accelerated Frequency Sweep Modeling of Miniature RF and Microwave Devices Using Network Characteristic Mode Analysis

Hongliang Li, Jian-Ming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
Thu, 14 Jul, 10:40 - 11:00 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.8: Analytic Solution of Magnetic Current Based SVS-EFIE and Analysis of Its Spectral Properties

Osman Goni, Vladimir Okhmatovski, University of Manitoba, Canada
Thu, 14 Jul, 11:00 - 11:20 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.9: Scattering Matrix Based Interpolation Techniques for Characteristic modes

Mats Gustafsson, Johan Lundgren, Lund University, Sweden; Lukas Jelinek, Miloslav Capek, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic; Kurt Schab, Santa Clara University, United States
Thu, 14 Jul, 11:20 - 11:40 Denver Time (UTC -6)

TH-UB.1A.10: Electromagnetic-Thermal Modeling of Nonlinear Magnetic Materials

Hongliang Li, Jian-Ming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States